People & Society4 min read3 October 2026

How India spends its day

Nine in ten working age women do unpaid housework every day, for about five hours. Three in ten men do, for under an hour and a half.

In 2024 the National Statistics Office asked people across India how they spent the previous 24 hours. It was the country's second Time Use Survey, after 2019. The results show two very different days for men and women.

All figures below are for people aged 15 to 59. "Participation" is the share who did the activity at all that day. "Minutes" is the average time spent by those who did it.

Who does the housework

Unpaid domestic work: who does it and for how long

Ages 15 to 59, India, 2024

Women, share who did it: 92.9%Women, share who did it92.9%Men, share who did it: 30.4%Men, share who did it30.4%
Women, minutes per day: 305 minWomen, minutes per day305 minMen, minutes per day: 86 minMen, minutes per day86 min

Source: Time Use Survey 2024, National Statistics Office, MoSPI

Nine in ten women did unpaid housework on the survey day, for just over five hours. Three in ten men did any, for under an hour and a half. Cooking, cleaning and washing remain overwhelmingly women's work.

There is a small shift. Women who did housework spent 315 minutes on it in 2019 and 305 minutes in 2024.

Who does the paid work

The picture flips for jobs. Three in four men did paid or employment related work that day, against one in four women.

ActivityMen, % who did itMen, minutesWomen, % who did itWomen, minutes
Employment and related work75.048025.0344
Unpaid domestic work30.48692.9305
Unpaid care of household members21.47441.0140
Culture, leisure, media and sport94.615689.2145
Learning13.042211.2412
Self care, including sleep100.0690100.0686

What is equal

Some parts of the day look almost the same. Men and women spent close to eleven and a half hours on self care, which includes sleeping and eating. Students of both sexes spent close to seven hours learning. Leisure time differs by only eleven minutes.

Why this matters

Unpaid work does not show up in GDP. When women spend five hours a day on it, that time is not available for paid jobs. This is one reason India's female labour force participation is low by world standards.

The survey also shows care work is a second shift. Four in ten women looked after children or elderly family members, for over two hours. Two in ten men did, for about an hour and a quarter.

ShareLinkedInPostWhatsApp

Figures were checked against the sources above on 3 October 2026. Any correction is noted at the end of the story.

More stories

Weekly Newsletter

One data story in your inbox every week.

No noise, no roundups. One chart, one story, one insight. Free, every Friday.

Launching soon. See what is coming